fbpx

Overview

The ADEA Diabetes Research Foundation (the Foundation) is a not-for-profit charity organisation registered with the Australian Charities and Not-for-profits Commission. The Foundation raises money to support research that empowers people with diabetes to live well today. The Foundation is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.

This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information, or an opinion about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from people through our office, over the phone and over the internet.

Collecting information

The Foundation collects personal information about donors and other individuals connected to the Foundation. The types of information the Foundation collect may vary depending on engagement with individuals and may include names and contact details. Bank and credit card transactions will be processed securely and no payment details will be stored.

When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact our organisation. We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

We will advise individuals or the purpose for which their personal information is collected.

If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act.

Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what consequences this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to provide relevant offers or services to individuals.

Delivery/payment policy

After a donation is made online, donors will receive a receipt via email within 24 hours.

Refund policy

The Foundation thank you for your generosity and ask that you make your choice to donate carefully. The Foundation is under no obligation to give a refund if an error has been made simply because you have changed your mind. The Foundation will endeavour to ensure that any genuine errors (such as to the amount donated) are rectified.

Should an error be made in the amount of any donation, donors have 60 calendar days to notify the Foundation of the error. All request for refunds must be made in writing and directed by email to research@adea.com.au or by post to ADEA Diabetes Research Foundation, PO Box 163 Woden ACT 2606.

The request should include details of the initial donation (date, amount, name of donor, receipt number and the nature of the error). If the error is in relation to a tax invoice that was issued, the incorrect amount becomes void and invalid, and a new tax invoice will be issued for the amount of the corrected amount. If a donation is refunded, the associated tax receipt is no longer correct so it should be shredded.

Disclosing information

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect
  • Where we have the consent of the individual to do so
  • As required by law
  • Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act

In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff.

Unauthorised disclosure or access

As the Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees or contractors, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

Opt-out

We will always provide individuals with a nil-cost way of contacting us to register a request to “opt -out” from receiving any product offers.

Access to personal information

Individuals will be able to access their personal information upon request. However, the Foundation may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act.

Security

Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by the Foundation and its associations. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required.

We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information.

Data Quality

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

Privacy Inquiries

Privacy related inquiries or concerns can be directed to the Foundation at research@adea.com.au.

Availability and review of Policy

We will make our privacy policy available upon request and on our website at www.diabetesresearch.org.au.

This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated into the updated policy.

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
RSS
Facebook
Google+
https://adeadiabetesresearchfoundation.org.au/get-involved/privacy-policy">
Twitter
LinkedIn